School Law
[…] “A person acts negligently when he or she does not take reasonable precautions to prevent causing harm to another. To determine whether a defendant's conduct is negligent, we consider what a ‘prudent man’ would have done in the defendant's circumstances” Pfenninger v. Hunterdon Central Regional High Sch., 770 A.2d 1126, 1132 (N.J., 2001). A “prudent man” would set up barricade; a driver running the barricade would be entirely unforeseeable.
Even a district employee illegally driving past the barricade would not make the district vicariously liable for his breach. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 “A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Even if the only possible location for loading the buses was indeed Somerset Avenue, would a prudent supervisor of students allow them to walk haphazardly through the parking lot? Schools are supposed to have safe loading and unloading zones.